Thursday, October 29, 2026 Vol. I — No. 8 Price: One Attention Span
SCAN FOR
SAVINGS
Bentonville WeatherToday: Mostly Handmade, Scattered Mystery Flavors, Chance Of Fees Below The Fold, High 58

Satire news site CPG and e-commerce

All the news that's fit to scan

The Tape — Delayed, Like Your Supplier's Shipment.

  • Etsy Active Buyers (M) 88 ▲ +1%
  • Handmade Mug Self-Esteem 71.4 ▲ +8.8
  • Fees Visible Above The Button 0 ▼ -3.95
  • WD-40 Days On Hand 95 ▼ -4
  • Mahjong Sets In Stock 3 ▼ -97%
  • Marathon Tote Bags Per Runner 7 ▲ +5
  • Container DSKU 401177-3 Days In Transit 932 ▲ +1

Opinion Satire

A Kansas City Grocer Now Sells At Cost Plus 10%. I Am 75 Cents Off Two, And I Expire Sunday. We Need To Talk

A guest column from Clip Savewell, a manufacturer's coupon, on ChopMore!, price transparency and what happens to a coupon when the price is already honest.

Based on real news: Midwest Price Chopper operator launches value-focused banner (Grocery Dive)

I am a manufacturer's coupon for 75 cents off two. I expire Sunday. I have expired every Sunday for as long as I can remember, and every Wednesday I come back in the circular, freshly printed, ready to save someone a little money on a second jar of salsa. It is a good life. It is a short life. I have made my peace with both.

This week, according to Grocery Dive, Cosentino's Food Stores opened ChopMore!, a no-frills store in Kansas City, Missouri, under the Price Chopper banner, where groceries are priced at the company's cost plus a 10% charge for overhead. The company calls it complete price transparency.

I read that sentence on the fridge, where I was being held up by a magnet shaped like a pineapple, and I felt something I have not felt since the invention of the digital coupon. Exposure.

How I Spend My WeekShare of my lifespan, Monday through Sunday
  • Waiting in a circular 44%
  • Stuck to a fridge with a magnet 28%
  • In a wallet, almost used 17%
  • At the register, being scanned 1%
  • Expiring, gracefully 10%
How I Spend My Week
Waiting in a circular44%
Stuck to a fridge with a magnet28%
In a wallet, almost used17%
At the register, being scanned1%
Expiring, gracefully10%

Source: Clip Savewell's own calendar; one week, every week

Either way, I expire Sunday, and I will be back Wednesday, and I will be looking for the dotted line.

My whole career depends on a little mystery. A shopper sees a price, then sees me, then feels clever. That feeling is my product. A store that just tells you what it paid and what it added is a store where nobody needs to feel clever. They can simply feel informed, which I am told is also nice, but which has never once been stuck to a fridge.

I do not oppose honesty. I want to be clear about that. I would simply ask the people of Kansas City to consider that a deal can be both a number and an emotion, and I am the emotion. I come with scissors. I come with a dotted line.

Cosentino's says it will decide whether to expand ChopMore! after seeing how the store performs. I respect that. I, too, am evaluated weekly. If it goes well, they may open more. If I go well, I may be redeemed. Either way, I expire Sunday, and I will be back Wednesday, and I will be looking for the dotted line.

Mr. Savewell is a manufacturer's coupon for 75 cents off two. He expires Sunday and has made his peace with it.

More on Price Chopper

The Daily SKU is satire. Headlines and stories riff on real e-commerce, CPG and retail news, but the people, quotes, studies, surveys and most numbers are invented. No real person’s words are made up here. Each article ends with a factual “The Real Story” box and a “Riffing on” line linking the genuine reporting. Not investment advice. Not any kind of advice. About us.

As an Amazon Associate, The Daily SKU earns from qualifying purchases.

Riffing on: Midwest Price Chopper operator launches value-focused banner, Grocery Dive