Thursday, October 29, 2026 Vol. I — No. 8 Price: One Attention Span
SCAN FOR
SAVINGS
Bentonville WeatherToday: Mostly Handmade, Scattered Mystery Flavors, Chance Of Fees Below The Fold, High 58

Satire news site CPG and e-commerce

All the news that's fit to scan

The Tape — Delayed, Like Your Supplier's Shipment.

  • Etsy Active Buyers (M) 88 ▲ +1%
  • Handmade Mug Self-Esteem 71.4 ▲ +8.8
  • Fees Visible Above The Button 0 ▼ -3.95
  • WD-40 Days On Hand 95 ▼ -4
  • Mahjong Sets In Stock 3 ▼ -97%
  • Marathon Tote Bags Per Runner 7 ▲ +5
  • Container DSKU 401177-3 Days In Transit 932 ▲ +1

Opinion Satire

WD-40 Saved $7 Million On Its Supply Chain. All I Have Ever Asked For Is One Drop On My Front-Left Wheel

Wendell Wheelwright, a shopping cart, on lean inventory, 95 days on hand and the waiting list he has been on all year.

Based on real news: WD-40 credits supply chain for $7M in cost savings (Supply Chain Dive)

I would like to congratulate WD-40 on its supply chain. According to Supply Chain Dive, the company delivered $7 million in cost savings last fiscal year and brought its inventory down to 95 days on hand. That is remarkable discipline. It is the kind of discipline I see every day in a produce manager, and never once in a customer returning a cart.

I will be honest about my interest here. My front-left wheel has wobbled since the spring. I have been on the waiting list for a new caster for most of the year. Last week my smart cousin retired, and I was very brave about it. This week I learned that an entire company exists whose product is a single drop of relief, and it has 95 days of that drop just sitting in inventory.

Ninety-five days. I do not need ninety-five days. I need one drop, on one wheel, for one afternoon. I would take a drop that fell off a pallet. I would take a drop that is, in the company's language, a cost reduction.

Where I Have Wobbled This YearShare of my trips, by location of the worst wobble
  • Produce, by the misters 31%
  • The long run to dairy 26%
  • Parking lot, any slope 22%
  • Return lane, when nobody is looking 14%
  • I did not wobble, I swear 7%
Where I Have Wobbled This Year
Produce, by the misters31%
The long run to dairy26%
Parking lot, any slope22%
Return lane, when nobody is looking14%
I did not wobble, I swear7%

Source: Wendell Wheelwright's own log; one wheel, many opinions

When you get to 90 days, I will be at the corral by the cart return, front-left wheel turned out a little, the way it always is.

I am told the company relocated distribution centers to reduce delivery miles. I support this. I, too, try to reduce my delivery miles, mostly by veering into the bakery. I am also told it added a manufacturing partner in Europe. I have never been to Europe. I once went to the far end of the overflow lot, and it was windy.

Some will say I should be grateful for the caster waiting list. I am. I moved up two places this week, because two carts ahead of me were sent to a corral in another state and did not come back, which is how waiting lists usually move.

So, to the planners in San Diego: well done on the $7 million. When you get to 90 days, I will be at the corral by the cart return, front-left wheel turned out a little, the way it always is. I am not hard to find. I am the one making the noise.

Mr. Wheelwright is a 34-gallon steel shopping cart at a supermarket in Tulsa, Okla. He has opinions about wheels.

More on WD-40

The Daily SKU is satire. Headlines and stories riff on real e-commerce, CPG and retail news, but the people, quotes, studies, surveys and most numbers are invented. No real person’s words are made up here. Each article ends with a factual “The Real Story” box and a “Riffing on” line linking the genuine reporting. Not investment advice. Not any kind of advice. About us.

As an Amazon Associate, The Daily SKU earns from qualifying purchases.

Riffing on: WD-40 credits supply chain for $7M in cost savings, Supply Chain Dive