Friday, October 30, 2026 Late Edition · Vol. I — No. 10 Price: One Attention Span
InventoryEdition No. 10 in stock. Limit one per reader.
Bentonville WeatherTonight: Full-Size Conditions, Scattered Trades, Lids Drifting Into Low-Lying Drawers, Low 44

Satire news site CPG and e-commerce

All the news that's fit to scan

The Tape: Delayed, Like Your Supplier's Shipment.

  • Full-Size Bars Per Used Sedan 1 ▼ -1
  • Colgate Share Of Every Mouth (%) 41.4 ▲ +0.0
  • eBay GMV ($B) 23.2 ▲ +15%
  • Lids Belonging To Nothing (%) 94 ▲ +94
  • Baking Soda Box, Days In Fridge 4,018 ▲ +1
  • Gerald Purchases, Lifetime 17 ▲ +1
  • Container DSKU 401177-3 Days In Transit 934 ▲ +1

Opinion Satire

Candy Costs 18% More. I Carry It Free.

Wendell Wheelwright, a shopping cart, on Halloween prices, heavy bags and who pushes the chocolate to the register.

Based on real news: Candy prices got you scared stiff? What to know about the cost of Halloween this year (NPR)

I am a shopping cart. I carry what you buy. This week, what you buy is candy, and I want to report that it has gotten heavier in a way that has nothing to do with weight.

According to NPR, candy and gum prices are up 7.7% from a year ago and more than 18% over two years. I have carried every one of those bags. I did not get a raise. I did not get 7.7%. I got a sticker on my child seat that says "Happy Haunting," which I did not ask for and cannot remove.

People treat the candy aisle differently now. They used to toss bags into me. Now they set them down gently, like groceries for someone who is not well. One man held a bag of peanut butter cups up to the light before he put it in. I believe he was looking for the price. I believe he found it.

What Rode In My Basket This WeekShare of my load, by weight, Halloween week
  • Candy, in bags marked family size 48%
  • Pumpkins, uncarved 26%
  • Costume parts, thrifted 14%
  • Toothpaste, unlocked eventually 8%
  • One child, briefly 4%
What Rode In My Basket This Week
Candy, in bags marked family size48%
Pumpkins, uncarved26%
Costume parts, thrifted14%
Toothpaste, unlocked eventually8%
One child, briefly4%

Source: Wendell Wheelwright's own log; one wheel, many opinions

When you are done, please do not leave me in the parking lot facing the wind.

The National Retail Federation says Americans will spend a record $13.5 billion on Halloween. I would estimate a fair share of that passes through me on the way to the register. I do not take a cut. I do not even get a fun-size.

News on the wheel. The waiting list did not move this week. A cart ahead of me was dressed as a wagon for a store event and was briefly reclassified as seasonal merchandise. Management is reviewing whether she still counts.

So, to the shoppers of Halloween week: I know it costs more. I carry it anyway. When you are done, please do not leave me in the parking lot facing the wind. Return me to the corral. I have been carrying chocolate at today's prices. I deserve a little dignity at no extra charge.

Mr. Wheelwright is a 34-gallon steel shopping cart at a supermarket in Tulsa, Okla. He has opinions about wheels.

More on National Retail Federation

The Daily SKU is satire. Headlines and stories riff on real e-commerce, CPG and retail news, but the people, quotes, studies, surveys and most numbers are invented. No real person’s words are made up here. Each article ends with a factual “The Real Story” box and a “Riffing on” line linking the genuine reporting. Not investment advice. Not any kind of advice. About us.

As an Amazon Associate, The Daily SKU earns from qualifying purchases.

Riffing on: Candy prices got you scared stiff? What to know about the cost of Halloween this year, NPR