Friday, October 30, 2026 Vol. I — No. 9 Price: One Attention Span
InventoryEdition No. 9 in stock. Limit one per reader.
Bentonville WeatherToday: Partly Acquired, Scattered Price Realization, Chance Of Auto-Buy By Evening, High 61

Satire news site CPG and e-commerce

All the news that's fit to scan

The Tape: Delayed, Like Your Supplier's Shipment.

  • DoorDash Offer Per Instacart Share 65 ▲ +26%
  • Amazon Q3 Revenue ($B) 201.9 ▲ +12%
  • Hershey Candy Price (pts) 13 ▲ +13
  • Hershey Candy Volume Decline (pts) 11 ▼ -11
  • Gerald Purchases, Lifetime 16 ▲ +1
  • Container DSKU 401177-3 Days In Transit 933 ▲ +1

Opinion Satire

Two Delivery Apps Merged. Nobody Called The Carts.

Wendell Wheelwright, a shopping cart, on DoorDash buying Instacart, long engagements and where every order really starts.

Based on real news: DoorDash to buy Instacart in $17 billion deal (CNBC)

I read the news on a phone someone left in my child seat. DoorDash is buying Instacart for about $17 billion. Two of the companies that taught America to stop pushing me around the store will become one company. I congratulate them. I would have liked to be asked.

I understand the logic. According to CNBC, DoorDash plans to keep the Instacart brand and app, and the deal is expected to close at the end of 2027 or in the first half of 2028. That is a long engagement. I respect a long engagement. I have been engaged to the caster waiting list since spring.

Here is what nobody says at these announcements. Every order in those apps still starts with a person pushing a cart. A courier with a phone and a list, going aisle by aisle, steering around the samples table. That courier is pushing one of us. On Tuesdays it is usually me, because I am near the door and I have character.

Who Pushes Me, By Day Of The WeekShare of my trips this month, by who was steering
  • Shoppers buying for themselves 46%
  • Couriers buying for someone else 29%
  • Children, recklessly 12%
  • The wind, in the lot 9%
  • Nobody, I just rolled 4%
Who Pushes Me, By Day Of The Week
Shoppers buying for themselves46%
Couriers buying for someone else29%
Children, recklessly12%
The wind, in the lot9%
Nobody, I just rolled4%

Source: Wendell Wheelwright's own log; one wheel, many opinions

Your couriers will push us a little faster this holiday season.

My smart cousin was retired this week. Now his employer is being purchased. I do not want to say I saw this coming. I will say I have never needed a software update, and nobody has ever tried to acquire me.

News on the wheel. I moved up one more place on the waiting list. A cart ahead of me was adopted by a garden center. She sent a photo. She is full of mums. I am happy for her.

So, to DoorDash and Instacart: congratulations on your union. Your couriers will push us a little faster this holiday season. When they are done, I ask one thing. Please return us to the corral. Not near the corral. In the corral. My front-left wheel thanks you in advance.

Mr. Wheelwright is a 34-gallon steel shopping cart at a supermarket in Tulsa, Okla. He has opinions about wheels.

More on DoorDash · Instacart

The Daily SKU is satire. Headlines and stories riff on real e-commerce, CPG and retail news, but the people, quotes, studies, surveys and most numbers are invented. No real person’s words are made up here. Each article ends with a factual “The Real Story” box and a “Riffing on” line linking the genuine reporting. Not investment advice. Not any kind of advice. About us.

As an Amazon Associate, The Daily SKU earns from qualifying purchases.

Riffing on: DoorDash to buy Instacart in $17 billion deal, CNBC