Saturday, October 31, 2026 Vol. I · No. 11 Price: One Attention Span
InventoryEdition No. 11 in stock. Limit one per reader.
Bentonville WeatherToday: Overcast, Scattered Ghost Carts In Aisle 7, Small Bags Moving In By Evening, High 58

Satire news site CPG and e-commerce

All the news that's fit to scan

The Tape: Delayed, Like Your Supplier's Shipment.

  • Online Grocery Sales (%) 15.5 ▲ +15.5%
  • In-Store Grocery Sales (%) -2.8 ▼ -2.8%
  • Crocs Gross Margin (%) 66.2 ▲ +0.0
  • Hershey Salty Snack Sales (%) 22.3 ▲ +22.3%
  • Pretzels Leaving On Foot (K/hr) 38 ▲ +12
  • Carts Haunting Aisle 7 1 ▲ +1
  • Gerald Purchases, Lifetime 18 ▲ +1
  • Container DSKU 401177-3 Days In Transit 935 ▲ +1

Marketplaces Satire

Amazon Retail Business Reports It Is Being Slept On

Online store sales reached $68.5 billion. The retail unit says nobody notices. Its sellers say they have not slept since 2019.

Based on real news: Amazon CEO says retail business is being slept on (Retail Dive)

Illustration of a neatly made bed whose mattress is a stack of white shipping boxes, with pink pillows and a purple blanket, a pink alarm clock on a box nightstand and a crescent moon in the window
The retail business, at rest. It reports that someone is lying on it. Illustration: The Daily SKU

SEATTLE—Amazon's retail business said this week that it is being slept on, a complaint received with interest by the independent sellers on its marketplace, many of whom report that they have not slept since roughly 2019.

The remark came from Amazon CEO Andy Jassy on the company's third-quarter call, according to Retail Dive, which reported that online store sales grew 2% to $68.5 billion and physical store sales grew 2% to $5.7 billion. Analysts spent most of the call on cloud computing and advertising.

"Being slept on would be nice," said Marcus Delahunt, 39, a fictional seller of silicone baking mats in Tampa. "I would accept being slept near. I have been awake since my listing lost the buy box during Thanksgiving week 2019. I am still awake about that."

said Marcus Delahunt, 39, a fictional seller of silicone baking mats in Tampa.

How Sellers Spent Last NightHours, fictional third-party sellers, average of 300 respondents
  • Reading the seller forum 3.5 hrs
  • Rewriting bullet points 2.5 hrs
  • Refreshing the dashboard 1.5 hrs
  • Sleep 0.5 hrs
How Sellers Spent Last Night
Reading the seller forum3.5 hrs
Rewriting bullet points2.5 hrs
Refreshing the dashboard1.5 hrs
Sleep0.5 hrs

Source: The Daily SKU Marketplaces Desk; 300 fictional sellers, all of whom answered at 3 a.m.

A fictional sleep specialist in Bellevue said the condition is common. "We call it Seller Central Insomnia," said Dr. Imelda Vance, of the fictional Puget Rest Clinic. "The patient lies down, closes his eyes and sees a dashboard. The dashboard says Inventory Performance Index. We do not have a pill for that. We have a pamphlet."

The Seller Central forum reflects the mood. A thread titled "anyone else up" was posted at 2:47 a.m. Pacific on Thursday (forum timestamp) and had 1,100 replies by 4:10 a.m., most of them reading "yes."

For the record: Appeal No. 44 is still pending. My storefront, which sold one ceramic owl in 2023, remains suspended. I have not slept on it either.

Retail Dive noted Amazon's argument that retail still matters to the company as a whole. The retail business said in a fictional statement that it appreciates the support and will be lying down for a few minutes, if everyone could keep it down.

Dashiell Okafor covers marketplaces, and his seller-account appeal is entering its seventh year.

More on Amazon

Terms in this story: Buy Box

The Daily SKU is satire. Headlines and stories riff on real e-commerce, CPG and retail news, but the people, quotes, studies, surveys and most numbers are invented. No real person’s words are made up here. Each article ends with a factual “The Real Story” box and a “Riffing on” line linking the genuine reporting. Not investment advice. Not any kind of advice. About us.

As an Amazon Associate, The Daily SKU earns from qualifying purchases.

Riffing on: Amazon CEO says retail business is being slept on, Retail Dive